ECISD Middle School Science Fair winners announced

EDINBURG – Congratulations to all of the students, who presented their experiments at the Edinburg CISD Middle School Science Fair recently at the Edinburg Activity Center.

 

Hundreds of students and their families attended the fair. Dozens of science projects were on display, including experiments in chemistry, engineering, microbiology and physics.

 

Below is a list of the Edinburg CISD Middle School Science Fair 2017 winners.

 

 

ECISD Middle School Science Fair winners announced

 

EDINBURG – Congratulations to all of the students, who presented their experiments at theEdinburg CISD Middle School Science Fair recently at the Edinburg Activity Center.

 

Hundreds of students and their families attended the fair. Dozens of science projects were on display, including experiments in chemistry, engineering, microbiology and physics.

 

Below is a list of the Edinburg CISD Middle School Science Fair 2017 winners.

 

STUDENT NAME

GRADE

PLACE

CATEGORY

CAMPUS

Sydney Do

6th

1st

Animal Sciences

South MS

Valeria Vela

7th

2nd

Animal Sciences

South MS

Izabella Gaytan

7th

3rd

Animal Sciences

South MS

Andraya Martinez

6th

1st

Behavioral & SocialScience

BL Garza MS

Raul Cavazos

8th

2nd

Behavioral & SocialScience

Brewster School

Jenna Ziesmer

7th

3rd

Behavioral & SocialScience

South MS

Jayden Rodriguez

7th

1st

Biochemistry

South MS

Luz Rangel

7th

2nd

Biochemistry

Barrientes MS

Audree Leija

6th

3rd

Biochemistry

South MS

Zoey Gaytan

6th

1st

Cellular and Molecular

BL Garza MS

Darian Garza

6th

2nd

Cellular & Molecular

BL Garza MS

Gabriella Garza

7th

3rd

Cellular and Molecular

Barrientes MS

Chrisitan I. Morales

6th

1st

Chemistry

Memorial MS

Alyssa Garcia

6th

2nd

Chemistry

Memorial MS

Esteban Pena

8th

3rd

Chemistry

South MS

Donavin Garza

6th

1st

Earth & PlanetaryScience

Longoria MS

Cristina Knight

6th

2nd

Earth & PlanetaryScience

Longoria MS

Haly Rico

7th

3rd

Earth & PlanetaryScience

Barrientes MS

Warren Villarreal

6th

1st

Energy & Transportation

Barrientes MS

Evan Garcia

7th

2nd

Energy & Transportation

Brewster School

Carlos Guzman

6th

3rd

Energy & Transportation

Brewster School

Travis Perez

6th

1st

Engineering

South MS

Madison Herrera

7th

2nd

Engineering

South MS

Jacob Salinas

6th

3rd

Engineering

Brewster School

Reyes Garcia

7th

1st

Environmental Sciences

South MS

Carissa Cortez

7th

2nd

Environmental Sciences

South MS

Joseph Orendain

7th

3rd

Environmental Science

South MS

Jonah Villarreal

6th

1st

Mathematical Sciences

South MS

John Trevino

6th

2nd

Mathematical Sciences

South MS

Gabriel Herrera

7th

3rd

Mathematical Sciences

Harwell MS

Ivan Djordjevic Herrera

6th

1st

Medicine & Health

South MS

Emily Gonzalez

7th

2nd

Medicine & Health

Longoria MS

Kharysma Trevino

6th

3rd

Medicine & Health

South MS

Jennie Alvarez

6th

1st

Microbiology

BL Garza MS

Julia Evins

7th

2nd

Microbiology

South MS

Alina Quesada

7th

3rd

Microbiology

BL Garza MS

Michelle Aguilar

7th

1st

Physics

BL Garza MS

Emma Garza

7th

2nd

Physics

BL Garza MS

Leslie Carriaga

7th

3rd

Physics

BL Garza MS

Samantha Rodriguez

6th

1st

Plant Sciences

Brewster School

Hannah Jin

6th

2nd

Plant Sciences

South MS

Arely Garza

7th

3rd

Plant Sciences

Barrientes MS

Gabrielle Garcia & Emily Lopez

7th

1st

TEAM

Longoria MS

Roxanne Rodriguez & Elizabeth Villarreal

7th

1st

TEAM

Longoria MS

John Trevino & Ryan Botello

6th

2nd

TEAM

South MS

Erik Cano & Daniel Solis

7th

3rd

TEAM

Memorial MS